- Baker & Spice
- Compare
- MUMS8ZS00 vs Heavy Duty 5KSM55
Bosch MUMS8ZS00 vs KitchenAid Heavy Duty 5KSM55
What MUMS8ZS00 does better (6) and where Heavy Duty 5KSM55 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.9Power & capacity3.8
7.0Versatility7.9
9.5Controls & convenience8.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
MUMS8ZS00Heavy Duty 5KSM55
| MUMS8ZS00 | Heavy Duty 5KSM55 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 339 mm | 419 mm | −80 mm |
| Width | 223 mm | 287 mm | −64 mm |
| Depth | 457 mm | 371 mm | +86 mm |
| Weight | 11.5 kg | 12.7 kg | −1.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MUMS8ZS00 better than Heavy Duty 5KSM55?
- Power1,800 W vs 325 W5.5×
- Number of accessories5 vs 3+67%
- Capacity (bowl / basket / pot)6 l vs 5.2 l+15%
- Max. dough per batch3.6 kg vs 0.5 kg7.2×
- TimerYes · Heavy Duty 5KSM55: No
- Cord length1.2 m vs 1.1 m+9%
Why is Heavy Duty 5KSM55 better than MUMS8ZS00?
- Speed settings7 vs 11+57%
- Attachment hub (power outlet)No · MUMS8ZS00: Yes
- Soft startNo · MUMS8ZS00: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Power & capacity | ||
| Power | 1,800 W | 325 W |
| Capacity (bowl / basket / pot) | 6 l | 5.2 l |
| Speed settings | 7 | 11 |
| Top speed | 8,500 rpm | — |
| Max. dough per batch | 3.6 kg | 0.5 kg |
| Mixing & processing | ||
| Planetary mixing action | Yes | Yes |
| Mixer design | — | Bowl-lift |
| Attachment hub (power outlet) | No | Yes |
| Pulse function | No | No |
| Soft start | No | Yes |
| Built-in scale | Yes | — |
| Heating / cooking function | No | No |
| Bowl material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Attachments included | Whisk, Dough hook, Scale | Whisk, Dough hook, Flat beater |
| Number of accessories | 5 | 3 |
| Cooking modes | ||
| Functions | Knead, Whisk, Mix | Knead, Whisk, Mix |
| Controls & smart | ||
| Timer | Yes | No |
| Design & build | ||
| Dishwasher-safe parts | Yes | Yes |
| Housing | Stainless steel | Die-cast metal |
| Cord length | 1.2 m | 1.1 m |
| Weight | 11.5 kg | 12.7 kg |
| Width | 223 mm | 287 mm |
| Height | 339 mm | 419 mm |
| Depth | 457 mm | 371 mm |
| Colours | Silver | — |
| Series | Bosch MUM 8 | — |









