- Baker & Spice
- Compare
- MUMS8ZS00 vs KVL85
Bosch MUMS8ZS00 vs Kenwood KVL85
What MUMS8ZS00 does better (3) and where KVL85 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
MUMS8ZS00KVL85
| MUMS8ZS00 | KVL85 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 339 mm | 400 mm | −61 mm |
| Width | 223 mm | 370 mm | −147 mm |
| Depth | 457 mm | 230 mm | +227 mm |
| Weight | 11.5 kg | 24 kg | −12.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MUMS8ZS00 better than KVL85?
- Power1,800 W vs 1,200 W+50%
- Max. dough per batch3.6 kg vs 2.6 kg+41%
- Cord length1.2 m vs 1 m+20%
Why is KVL85 better than MUMS8ZS00?
- Number of accessories5 vs 102×
- Capacity (bowl / basket / pot)6 l vs 7 l+17%
- Attachment hub (power outlet)No · MUMS8ZS00: Yes
- Pulse functionNo · MUMS8ZS00: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Power & capacity | ||
| Power | 1,800 W | 1,200 W |
| Capacity (bowl / basket / pot) | 6 l | 7 l |
| Speed settings | 7 | — |
| Top speed | 8,500 rpm | — |
| Max. dough per batch | 3.6 kg | 2.6 kg |
| Mixing & processing | ||
| Planetary mixing action | Yes | Yes |
| Attachment hub (power outlet) | No | Yes |
| Pulse function | No | Yes |
| Soft start | No | No |
| Built-in scale | Yes | Yes |
| Heating / cooking function | No | No |
| Bowl material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Attachments included | Whisk, Dough hook, Scale | Whisk, Dough hook, Splash guard, Second bowl, Food processor, Mincer, Spatula, Scale |
| Number of accessories | 5 | 10 |
| Cooking modes | ||
| Functions | Knead, Whisk, Mix | Knead, Whisk, Mix, Chop, Slice, Blend, Weigh |
| Controls & smart | ||
| Display | — | LCD |
| Timer | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Dishwasher-safe parts | Yes | Yes |
| Housing | Stainless steel | Metal |
| Cord length | 1.2 m | 1 m |
| Weight | 11.5 kg | 24 kg |
| Width | 223 mm | 370 mm |
| Height | 339 mm | 400 mm |
| Depth | 457 mm | 230 mm |
| Colours | Silver | Silver |
| Series | Bosch MUM 8 | — |









