- Baker & Spice
- Compare
- MUM5XW40 vs Chef XL KVL4140
Bosch MUM5XW40 vs Kenwood Chef XL KVL4140
What MUM5XW40 does better (3) and where Chef XL KVL4140 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.5Power & capacity8.6
9.5Versatility9.3
9.3Controls & convenience8.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
MUM5XW40Chef XL KVL4140
| MUM5XW40 | Chef XL KVL4140 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 282 mm | 356 mm | −74 mm |
| Width | 280 mm | 380 mm | −100 mm |
| Depth | 271 mm | 285 mm | −14 mm |
| Weight | 8.7 kg | 13.5 kg | −4.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MUM5XW40 better than Chef XL KVL4140?
- Number of accessories15 vs 62.5×
- Soft startYes · Chef XL KVL4140: No
- TimerYes · Chef XL KVL4140: No
Why is Chef XL KVL4140 better than MUM5XW40?
- Capacity (bowl / basket / pot)3.9 l vs 6.7 l+72%
- Power1,000 W vs 1,200 W+20%
- Attachment hub (power outlet)No · MUM5XW40: Yes
- Speed settings7 vs 8+14%
- Max. dough per batch2.7 kg vs 5 kg+85%
- Cord length1.1 m vs 1.2 m+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Power & capacity | ||
| Power | 1,000 W | 1,200 W |
| Capacity (bowl / basket / pot) | 3.9 l | 6.7 l |
| Speed settings | 7 | 8 |
| Max. dough per batch | 2.7 kg | 5 kg |
| Mixing & processing | ||
| Planetary mixing action | Yes | Yes |
| Mixer design | Lift arm (multi-position) | — |
| Attachment hub (power outlet) | No | Yes |
| Pulse function | Yes | Yes |
| Soft start | Yes | No |
| Built-in scale | Yes | — |
| Heating / cooking function | No | No |
| Bowl material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Attachments included | Dough hook, Food processor, Slicing discs, Mincer, Citrus press, Scale | Whisk, Dough hook, Flat beater, Patisserie set |
| Number of accessories | 15 | 6 |
| Cooking modes | ||
| Functions | Knead, Mix, Crush ice, Blend, Weigh | Knead, Whisk, Mix, Slice, Crush ice, Blend |
| Controls & smart | ||
| Display | — | None (dials / switches) |
| Timer | Yes | No |
| Design & build | ||
| Dishwasher-safe parts | Yes | Yes |
| Housing | — | Metal |
| Cord length | 1.1 m | 1.2 m |
| Weight | 8.7 kg | 13.5 kg |
| Width | 280 mm | 380 mm |
| Height | 282 mm | 356 mm |
| Depth | 271 mm | 285 mm |
| Colours | — | Silver |
| Series | Bosch MUM 5 | Kenwood Chef XL |




