- Baker & Spice
- Compare
- MUM5XW40 vs KVL85
Bosch MUM5XW40 vs Kenwood KVL85
What MUM5XW40 does better (4) and where KVL85 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
MUM5XW40KVL85
| MUM5XW40 | KVL85 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 282 mm | 400 mm | −118 mm |
| Width | 280 mm | 370 mm | −90 mm |
| Depth | 271 mm | 230 mm | +41 mm |
| Weight | 8.7 kg | 24 kg | −15.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MUM5XW40 better than KVL85?
- Number of accessories15 vs 10+50%
- Soft startYes · KVL85: No
- Cord length1.1 m vs 1 m+10%
- Max. dough per batch2.7 kg vs 2.6 kg+5%
Why is KVL85 better than MUM5XW40?
- Capacity (bowl / basket / pot)3.9 l vs 7 l+79%
- Power1,000 W vs 1,200 W+20%
- Attachment hub (power outlet)No · MUM5XW40: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Power & capacity | ||
| Power | 1,000 W | 1,200 W |
| Capacity (bowl / basket / pot) | 3.9 l | 7 l |
| Speed settings | 7 | — |
| Max. dough per batch | 2.7 kg | 2.6 kg |
| Mixing & processing | ||
| Planetary mixing action | Yes | Yes |
| Mixer design | Lift arm (multi-position) | — |
| Attachment hub (power outlet) | No | Yes |
| Pulse function | Yes | Yes |
| Soft start | Yes | No |
| Built-in scale | Yes | Yes |
| Heating / cooking function | No | No |
| Bowl material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Attachments included | Dough hook, Food processor, Slicing discs, Mincer, Citrus press, Scale | Whisk, Dough hook, Splash guard, Second bowl, Food processor, Mincer, Spatula, Scale |
| Number of accessories | 15 | 10 |
| Cooking modes | ||
| Functions | Knead, Mix, Crush ice, Blend, Weigh | Knead, Whisk, Mix, Chop, Slice, Blend, Weigh |
| Controls & smart | ||
| Display | — | LCD |
| Timer | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Dishwasher-safe parts | Yes | Yes |
| Housing | — | Metal |
| Cord length | 1.1 m | 1 m |
| Weight | 8.7 kg | 24 kg |
| Width | 280 mm | 370 mm |
| Height | 282 mm | 400 mm |
| Depth | 271 mm | 230 mm |
| Colours | — | Silver |
| Series | Bosch MUM 5 | — |









