- Baker & Spice
- Compare
- MUM5X720 vs Artisan 5KSM193
Bosch MUM5X720 vs KitchenAid Artisan 5KSM193
What MUM5X720 does better (6) and where Artisan 5KSM193 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.2Power & capacity3.7
9.5Versatility6.6
9.3Controls & convenience9.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
MUM5X720Artisan 5KSM193
| MUM5X720 | Artisan 5KSM193 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 282 mm | 360 mm | −78 mm |
| Width | 280 mm | 240 mm | +40 mm |
| Depth | 271 mm | 370 mm | −99 mm |
| Weight | 8.1 kg | 11.1 kg | −3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MUM5X720 better than Artisan 5KSM193?
- Power1,000 W vs 300 W3.3×
- Number of accessories16 vs 35.3×
- Pulse functionYes · Artisan 5KSM193: No
- Soft startYes · Artisan 5KSM193: No
- TimerYes · Artisan 5KSM193: No
- Max. dough per batch2.7 kg vs 2 kg+35%
Why is Artisan 5KSM193 better than MUM5X720?
- Capacity (bowl / basket / pot)3.9 l vs 4.7 l+21%
- Attachment hub (power outlet)No · MUM5X720: Yes
- Cord length1.1 m vs 1.4 m+32%
Specifications
Side by side
| Power & capacity | ||
| Power | 1,000 W | 300 W |
| Capacity (bowl / basket / pot) | 3.9 l | 4.7 l |
| Speed settings | — | 10 |
| Max. dough per batch | 2.7 kg | 2 kg |
| Mixing & processing | ||
| Planetary mixing action | Yes | Yes |
| Mixer design | Lift arm (multi-position) | Tilt-head |
| Attachment hub (power outlet) | No | Yes |
| Pulse function | Yes | No |
| Soft start | Yes | No |
| Built-in scale | Yes | — |
| Heating / cooking function | No | No |
| Bowl material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Attachments included | Whisk, Dough hook, Food processor, Slicing discs, Mincer, Scale | Whisk, Dough hook, Flat beater |
| Number of accessories | 16 | 3 |
| Cooking modes | ||
| Functions | Knead, Whisk, Mix, Slice, Blend, Weigh | Knead, Whisk, Mix |
| Controls & smart | ||
| Timer | Yes | No |
| Design & build | ||
| Dishwasher-safe parts | Yes | Yes |
| Housing | Stainless steel | Die-cast metal |
| Cord length | 1.1 m | 1.4 m |
| Weight | 8.1 kg | 11.1 kg |
| Width | 280 mm | 240 mm |
| Height | 282 mm | 360 mm |
| Depth | 271 mm | 370 mm |
| Colours | Red, Silver | — |
| Series | — | KitchenAid Artisan |
Related comparisons
vs
Bosch MUM5X720vsPhilips HR7962
9.18.7
vs
G3 Ferrari G20137vsBosch MUM5X720
8.89.1
vs
Bosch MUM5X720vsGorenje MMC1000RLR
9.18.9
vs
Bosch MUM5X720vsTefal Masterchef Grande Food QB813D38
9.18.9
vs
KitchenAid Artisan 5KSM193vsKitchenAid Artisan 5KSM60
7.75.1
vs
KitchenAid Artisan 5KSM193vsKenwood KVL65 Titanium Chef Baker XL
7.77.3

