- Baker & Spice
- Compare
- KWL90 Chef XL vs PC-KM 1254
Kenwood KWL90 Chef XL vs ProfiCook PC-KM 1254
What KWL90 Chef XL does better (4) and where PC-KM 1254 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.3Power & capacity9.8
9.1Versatility3.8
8.5Controls & convenience7.8
Why is KWL90 Chef XL better than PC-KM 1254?
- Planetary mixing actionYes · PC-KM 1254: No
- Number of accessories7 vs 4+75%
- Pulse functionYes · PC-KM 1254: No
- DisplayTouchscreen vs LCD
Why is PC-KM 1254 better than KWL90 Chef XL?
- Power1,400 W vs 2,500 W+79%
- Capacity (bowl / basket / pot)7 l vs 12 l+71%
- Max. dough per batch2.6 kg vs 8.5 kg3.3×
- TimerNo · KWL90 Chef XL: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Power & capacity | ||
| Power | 1,400 W | 2,500 W |
| Capacity (bowl / basket / pot) | 7 l | 12 l |
| Speed settings | 13 | 13 |
| Max. dough per batch | 2.6 kg | 8.5 kg |
| Mixing & processing | ||
| Planetary mixing action | Yes | No |
| Attachment hub (power outlet) | — | No |
| Pulse function | Yes | No |
| Soft start | No | No |
| Built-in scale | Yes | — |
| Heating / cooking function | No | No |
| Bowl material | — | Stainless steel |
| Attachments included | Whisk, Dough hook, Second bowl, Mincer | Whisk, Dough hook, Flat beater |
| Number of accessories | 7 | 4 |
| Cooking modes | ||
| Functions | Knead, Mix, Blend, Weigh | Knead, Whisk, Mix, Blend |
| Controls & smart | ||
| Display | Touchscreen | LCD |
| Timer | No | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Dishwasher-safe parts | — | No |
| Housing | Metal | Die-cast metal |
| Weight | 12.3 kg | — |
| Colours | Silver | Silver |
| Series | Kenwood Chef XL | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Kenwood Titanium Chef Patissier XLvsKenwood KWL90 Chef XL
9.29.5
vs
Kenwood KVL85vsKenwood KWL90 Chef XL
9.59.5
vs
Kenwood KWL90 Chef XLvsBosch MUMSAW01 Serie 2
9.57.8
vs
Kenwood KWL90 Chef XLvsKenwood KVC85 Titanium Chef Baker
9.58.8
vs
Kenwood KWL90 Chef XLvsBosch MUMS2AW00
9.55.9
vs
Kenwood KWL90 Chef XLvsKenwood KVL65 Titanium Chef Baker XL
9.57.3


