- Baker & Spice
- Compare
- Gustus IV Smart vs SMF04
ETA Gustus IV Smart vs Smeg SMF04
What Gustus IV Smart does better (3) and where SMF04 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.3Power & capacity5.5
6.2Versatility8.6
6.7Controls & convenience2.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Gustus IV SmartSMF04
| Gustus IV Smart | SMF04 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 365 mm | 378 mm | −13 mm |
| Width | 420 mm | 405 mm | +15 mm |
| Depth | 280 mm | 221 mm | +59 mm |
| Weight | 6.8 kg | 9.6 kg | −2.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Gustus IV Smart better than SMF04?
- Power1,200 W vs 800 W+50%
- Capacity (bowl / basket / pot)5.5 l vs 4.8 l+15%
- Cord length1.2 m vs 1 m+25%
Why is SMF04 better than Gustus IV Smart?
- Speed settings6 vs 10+67%
- Heating / cooking functionNo · Gustus IV Smart: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Power & capacity | ||
| Power | 1,200 W | 800 W |
| Capacity (bowl / basket / pot) | 5.5 l | 4.8 l |
| Speed settings | 6 | 10 |
| Max. dough per batch | — | 2.8 kg |
| Mixing & processing | ||
| Planetary mixing action | Yes | Yes |
| Mixer design | Lift arm (multi-position) | — |
| Attachment hub (power outlet) | No | — |
| Pulse function | No | No |
| Soft start | No | No |
| Heating / cooking function | No | Yes |
| Bowl material | Stainless steel | Aluminium |
| Attachments included | Whisk, Dough hook | — |
| Number of accessories | 4 | — |
| Cooking modes | ||
| Functions | Knead, Whisk, Mix | Mix, Cook |
| Controls & smart | ||
| Timer | No | No |
| Design & build | ||
| Dishwasher-safe parts | No | No |
| Housing | Stainless steel | Aluminium |
| Cord length | 1.2 m | 1 m |
| Weight | 6.8 kg | 9.6 kg |
| Width | 420 mm | 405 mm |
| Height | 365 mm | 378 mm |
| Depth | 280 mm | 221 mm |
| Colours | Black | — |









