- Baker & Spice
- Compare
- KM 1200 Chef vs PC-KM 1151
Caso KM 1200 Chef vs ProfiCook PC-KM 1151
What KM 1200 Chef does better (3) and where PC-KM 1151 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.6Power & capacity8.0
9.0Versatility7.6
6.5Controls & convenience5.0
Why is KM 1200 Chef better than PC-KM 1151?
- Planetary mixing actionYes · PC-KM 1151: No
- Speed settings8 vs 6+33%
- Number of accessories8 vs 6+33%
Why is PC-KM 1151 better than KM 1200 Chef?
- Capacity (bowl / basket / pot)5.5 l vs 6.5 l+18%
- Power1,200 W vs 1,300 W+8%
- Soft startNo · KM 1200 Chef: Yes
- Max. dough per batch1.8 kg vs 3.5 kg+94%
Specifications
Side by side
| Power & capacity | ||
| Power | 1,200 W | 1,300 W |
| Capacity (bowl / basket / pot) | 5.5 l | 6.5 l |
| Speed settings | 8 | 6 |
| Max. dough per batch | 1.8 kg | 3.5 kg |
| Mixing & processing | ||
| Planetary mixing action | Yes | No |
| Mixer design | — | Lift arm (multi-position) |
| Attachment hub (power outlet) | No | No |
| Pulse function | Yes | Yes |
| Soft start | No | Yes |
| Heating / cooking function | No | No |
| Bowl material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Attachments included | Whisk, Dough hook, Flat beater, Splash guard, Food processor, Patisserie set | Splash guard, Slicing discs, Mincer |
| Number of accessories | 8 | 6 |
| Cooking modes | ||
| Functions | Knead, Whisk, Mix, Crush ice, Blend | Knead, Mix |
| Controls & smart | ||
| Display | LCD | — |
| Timer | No | No |
| Design & build | ||
| Dishwasher-safe parts | No | No |
| Housing | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Weight | 10.5 kg | — |
| Width | 445 mm | — |
| Height | 505 mm | — |
| Depth | 310 mm | — |
| Colours | Silver | Silver |
Related comparisons
vs
Smeg SMF03vsCaso KM 1200 Chef
8.17.9
vs
Kenwood Chef XL KVL4110vsCaso KM 1200 Chef
7.97.9
vs
Kenwood Chef KVC3150vsCaso KM 1200 Chef
7.47.9
vs
Kenwood Chef XL KVL4170vsCaso KM 1200 Chef
7.17.9
vs
Caso KM 1200 ChefvsSyntrox Germany Küchen-Chef KM-6.5L De Luxe
7.98.4
vs
Smeg SMF03vsProfiCook PC-KM 1151
8.18.0

