- Baker & Spice
- Compare
- OptiMUM MUM9D33S11 vs Professional 5KSM7990
Bosch OptiMUM MUM9D33S11 vs KitchenAid Professional 5KSM7990
What OptiMUM MUM9D33S11 does better (5) and where Professional 5KSM7990 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.8Power & capacity5.8
9.3Versatility8.7
6.9Controls & convenience9.0
Why is OptiMUM MUM9D33S11 better than Professional 5KSM7990?
- Power1,300 W vs 500 W2.6×
- Number of accessories8 vs 6+33%
- Pulse functionYes · Professional 5KSM7990: No
- TimerYes · Professional 5KSM7990: No
- Max. dough per batch3.5 kg vs 2.2 kg+59%
Why is Professional 5KSM7990 better than OptiMUM MUM9D33S11?
- Dishwasher-safe partsNo · OptiMUM MUM9D33S11: Yes
- Capacity (bowl / basket / pot)5.5 l vs 6.9 l+25%
- Speed settings7 vs 10+43%
Specifications
Side by side
| Power & capacity | ||
| Power | 1,300 W | 500 W |
| Capacity (bowl / basket / pot) | 5.5 l | 6.9 l |
| Speed settings | 7 | 10 |
| Max. dough per batch | 3.5 kg | 2.2 kg |
| Mixing & processing | ||
| Planetary mixing action | Yes | Yes |
| Mixer design | Lift arm (multi-position) | Tilt-head |
| Attachment hub (power outlet) | Yes | Yes |
| Pulse function | Yes | No |
| Soft start | No | No |
| Built-in scale | Yes | — |
| Heating / cooking function | No | No |
| Bowl material | — | Stainless steel |
| Attachments included | Whisk, Dough hook, Flat beater, Splash guard, Food processor, Slicing discs, Patisserie set | Whisk, Dough hook, Flat beater, Splash guard, Patisserie set |
| Number of accessories | 8 | 6 |
| Cooking modes | ||
| Functions | Knead, Whisk, Mix, Chop, Slice, Weigh | Knead, Whisk, Mix |
| Controls & smart | ||
| Timer | Yes | No |
| Design & build | ||
| Dishwasher-safe parts | No | Yes |
| Housing | Aluminium | Metal |
| Cord storage | Yes | — |
| Weight | — | 12.6 kg |
| Width | — | 417 mm |
| Height | — | 371 mm |
| Depth | — | 338 mm |
| Colours | Silver | — |
| Series | Bosch OptiMUM | KitchenAid Professional |



