- Baker & Spice
- Compare
- MUMS6ZS18 vs Artisan 5KSM193
Bosch MUMS6ZS18 vs KitchenAid Artisan 5KSM193
What MUMS6ZS18 does better (5) and where Artisan 5KSM193 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.4Power & capacity3.7
6.1Versatility6.6
8.1Controls & convenience9.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
MUMS6ZS18Artisan 5KSM193
| MUMS6ZS18 | Artisan 5KSM193 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 330 mm | 360 mm | −30 mm |
| Width | 320 mm | 240 mm | +80 mm |
| Depth | 380 mm | 370 mm | +10 mm |
| Weight | 9.1 kg | 11.1 kg | −2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MUMS6ZS18 better than Artisan 5KSM193?
- Power1,600 W vs 300 W5.3×
- Capacity (bowl / basket / pot)5.5 l vs 4.7 l+17%
- Number of accessories4 vs 3+33%
- TimerYes · Artisan 5KSM193: No
- Max. dough per batch3.5 kg vs 2 kg+75%
Why is Artisan 5KSM193 better than MUMS6ZS18?
- Dishwasher-safe partsNo · MUMS6ZS18: Yes
- Speed settings7 vs 10+43%
- Attachment hub (power outlet)No · MUMS6ZS18: Yes
- Cord length1.1 m vs 1.4 m+32%
Specifications
Side by side
| Power & capacity | ||
| Power | 1,600 W | 300 W |
| Capacity (bowl / basket / pot) | 5.5 l | 4.7 l |
| Speed settings | 7 | 10 |
| Max. dough per batch | 3.5 kg | 2 kg |
| Mixing & processing | ||
| Planetary mixing action | Yes | Yes |
| Mixer design | — | Tilt-head |
| Attachment hub (power outlet) | No | Yes |
| Pulse function | No | No |
| Soft start | No | No |
| Built-in scale | Yes | — |
| Heating / cooking function | No | No |
| Bowl material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Attachments included | Dough hook, Scale | Whisk, Dough hook, Flat beater |
| Number of accessories | 4 | 3 |
| Cooking modes | ||
| Functions | Knead, Whisk, Mix, Blend, Weigh | Knead, Whisk, Mix |
| Controls & smart | ||
| Display | Touchscreen | — |
| Timer | Yes | No |
| Design & build | ||
| Dishwasher-safe parts | No | Yes |
| Housing | Stainless steel | Die-cast metal |
| Cord length | 1.1 m | 1.4 m |
| Weight | 9.1 kg | 11.1 kg |
| Width | 320 mm | 240 mm |
| Height | 330 mm | 360 mm |
| Depth | 380 mm | 370 mm |
| Colours | Silver | — |
| Series | Bosch MUM 6 | KitchenAid Artisan |









