- Baker & Spice
- Compare
- MUMS6ZS18 vs Serie 8 MUMS8ZS22
Bosch MUMS6ZS18 vs Bosch Serie 8 MUMS8ZS22
What MUMS6ZS18 does better (2) and where Serie 8 MUMS8ZS22 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.3Power & capacity9.0
6.1Versatility4.2
8.0Controls & convenience8.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
MUMS6ZS18Serie 8 MUMS8ZS22
| MUMS6ZS18 | Serie 8 MUMS8ZS22 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 330 mm | 339 mm | −9 mm |
| Width | 320 mm | 223 mm | +97 mm |
| Depth | 380 mm | 457 mm | −77 mm |
| Weight | 9.1 kg | 12.9 kg | −3.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MUMS6ZS18 better than Serie 8 MUMS8ZS22?
- Number of accessories4 vs 14×
- DisplayTouchscreen vs LCD
Why is Serie 8 MUMS8ZS22 better than MUMS6ZS18?
- Power1,600 W vs 1,800 W+12%
- Capacity (bowl / basket / pot)5.5 l vs 6 l+9%
- Cord length1.1 m vs 1.2 m+9%
- Max. dough per batch3.5 kg vs 3.6 kg+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Power & capacity | ||
| Power | 1,600 W | 1,800 W |
| Capacity (bowl / basket / pot) | 5.5 l | 6 l |
| Speed settings | 7 | 7 |
| Max. dough per batch | 3.5 kg | 3.6 kg |
| Mixing & processing | ||
| Planetary mixing action | Yes | Yes |
| Mixer design | — | Tilt-head |
| Attachment hub (power outlet) | No | No |
| Pulse function | No | No |
| Soft start | No | No |
| Built-in scale | Yes | Yes |
| Heating / cooking function | No | No |
| Bowl material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Attachments included | Dough hook, Scale | Slicing discs |
| Number of accessories | 4 | 1 |
| Cooking modes | ||
| Functions | Knead, Whisk, Mix, Blend, Weigh | Knead, Whisk, Mix, Chop, Slice, Blend |
| Controls & smart | ||
| Display | Touchscreen | LCD |
| Timer | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Dishwasher-safe parts | No | No |
| Housing | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Cord length | 1.1 m | 1.2 m |
| Weight | 9.1 kg | 12.9 kg |
| Width | 320 mm | 223 mm |
| Height | 330 mm | 339 mm |
| Depth | 380 mm | 457 mm |
| Colours | Silver | Silver, Black |
| Series | Bosch MUM 6 | — |









