- Baker & Spice
- Compare
- MUMS6ZS18 vs MUMS8ZS00
Bosch MUMS6ZS18 vs Bosch MUMS8ZS00
What MUMS6ZS18 does better (0) and where MUMS8ZS00 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
MUMS6ZS18MUMS8ZS00
| MUMS6ZS18 | MUMS8ZS00 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 330 mm | 339 mm | −9 mm |
| Width | 320 mm | 223 mm | +97 mm |
| Depth | 380 mm | 457 mm | −77 mm |
| Weight | 9.1 kg | 11.5 kg | −2.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MUMS6ZS18 better than MUMS8ZS00?
MUMS6ZS18 has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Why is MUMS8ZS00 better than MUMS6ZS18?
- Dishwasher-safe partsNo · MUMS6ZS18: Yes
- Power1,600 W vs 1,800 W+12%
- Capacity (bowl / basket / pot)5.5 l vs 6 l+9%
- Number of accessories4 vs 5+25%
- Cord length1.1 m vs 1.2 m+9%
- Max. dough per batch3.5 kg vs 3.6 kg+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Power & capacity | ||
| Power | 1,600 W | 1,800 W |
| Capacity (bowl / basket / pot) | 5.5 l | 6 l |
| Speed settings | 7 | 7 |
| Top speed | — | 8,500 rpm |
| Max. dough per batch | 3.5 kg | 3.6 kg |
| Mixing & processing | ||
| Planetary mixing action | Yes | Yes |
| Attachment hub (power outlet) | No | No |
| Pulse function | No | No |
| Soft start | No | No |
| Built-in scale | Yes | Yes |
| Heating / cooking function | No | No |
| Bowl material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Attachments included | Dough hook, Scale | Whisk, Dough hook, Scale |
| Number of accessories | 4 | 5 |
| Cooking modes | ||
| Functions | Knead, Whisk, Mix, Blend, Weigh | Knead, Whisk, Mix |
| Controls & smart | ||
| Display | Touchscreen | — |
| Timer | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Dishwasher-safe parts | No | Yes |
| Housing | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Cord length | 1.1 m | 1.2 m |
| Weight | 9.1 kg | 11.5 kg |
| Width | 320 mm | 223 mm |
| Height | 330 mm | 339 mm |
| Depth | 380 mm | 457 mm |
| Colours | Silver | Silver |
| Series | Bosch MUM 6 | Bosch MUM 8 |









