- Baker & Spice
- Compare
- MUM5XW34 vs SMF04
Bosch MUM5XW34 vs Smeg SMF04
What MUM5XW34 does better (2) and where SMF04 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
MUM5XW34SMF04
| MUM5XW34 | SMF04 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 282 mm | 378 mm | −96 mm |
| Width | 280 mm | 405 mm | −125 mm |
| Depth | 271 mm | 221 mm | +50 mm |
| Weight | 7 kg | 9.6 kg | −2.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MUM5XW34 better than SMF04?
- Power1,000 W vs 800 W+25%
- Cord length1.1 m vs 1 m+10%
Why is SMF04 better than MUM5XW34?
- Capacity (bowl / basket / pot)3.9 l vs 4.8 l+23%
- Heating / cooking functionNo · MUM5XW34: Yes
- Max. dough per batch2.7 kg vs 2.8 kg+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Power & capacity | ||
| Power | 1,000 W | 800 W |
| Capacity (bowl / basket / pot) | 3.9 l | 4.8 l |
| Speed settings | — | 10 |
| Max. dough per batch | 2.7 kg | 2.8 kg |
| Mixing & processing | ||
| Planetary mixing action | Yes | Yes |
| Attachment hub (power outlet) | No | — |
| Pulse function | — | No |
| Soft start | — | No |
| Built-in scale | Yes | — |
| Heating / cooking function | No | Yes |
| Bowl material | Stainless steel | Aluminium |
| Attachments included | Whisk, Dough hook, Food processor, Slicing discs | — |
| Number of accessories | 9 | — |
| Cooking modes | ||
| Functions | Knead | Mix, Cook |
| Controls & smart | ||
| Timer | — | No |
| Design & build | ||
| Dishwasher-safe parts | No | No |
| Housing | — | Aluminium |
| Cord length | 1.1 m | 1 m |
| Weight | 7 kg | 9.6 kg |
| Width | 280 mm | 405 mm |
| Height | 282 mm | 378 mm |
| Depth | 271 mm | 221 mm |
| Colours | White, Cream | — |
| Series | Bosch MUM 5 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Bosch MUM5XW34vsKenwood kMix KMX751
6.15.4
vs
Bosch MUM5XW34vsBosch MUM5XW13
6.13.9
vs
Bosch MUM5XW34vsTefal QB9008
6.16.0
vs
Bosch MUM5XW34vsETA Gratus Evo Smart 102890025
6.16.9
vs
Bosch MUM5XW34vsETA Gratus Evo Origin Dunkelgrau 102890030
6.16.6
vs
Bosch MUM5XW34vsTefal Bake Partner QB5258
6.15.9


