- Baker & Spice
- Compare
- MUM5XW00 vs Artisan 5KSM150
Bosch MUM5XW00 vs KitchenAid Artisan 5KSM150
What MUM5XW00 does better (5) and where Artisan 5KSM150 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.2Power & capacity3.1
8.4Versatility8.2
7.4Controls & convenience8.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
MUM5XW00Artisan 5KSM150
| MUM5XW00 | Artisan 5KSM150 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 282 mm | 343 mm | −61 mm |
| Width | 280 mm | 362 mm | −82 mm |
| Depth | 271 mm | 222 mm | +49 mm |
| Weight | 8.4 kg | 10.6 kg | −2.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MUM5XW00 better than Artisan 5KSM150?
- Power1,000 W vs 300 W3.3×
- Number of accessories15 vs 53×
- Max. dough per batch2.7 kg vs 1 kg2.7×
- DisplayLCD vs None (dials / switches)
- TimerYes · Artisan 5KSM150: No
Why is Artisan 5KSM150 better than MUM5XW00?
- Dishwasher-safe partsNo · MUM5XW00: Yes
- Capacity (bowl / basket / pot)3.9 l vs 4.8 l+24%
- Speed settings7 vs 10+43%
- Attachment hub (power outlet)No · MUM5XW00: Yes
- Cord length1.1 m vs 1.3 m+18%
Specifications
Side by side
| Power & capacity | ||
| Power | 1,000 W | 300 W |
| Capacity (bowl / basket / pot) | 3.9 l | 4.8 l |
| Speed settings | 7 | 10 |
| Top speed | — | 220 rpm |
| Max. dough per batch | 2.7 kg | 1 kg |
| Mixing & processing | ||
| Planetary mixing action | Yes | Yes |
| Mixer design | Lift arm (multi-position) | Tilt-head |
| Attachment hub (power outlet) | No | Yes |
| Pulse function | No | No |
| Soft start | No | No |
| Built-in scale | Yes | — |
| Heating / cooking function | No | No |
| Blender jug | 1.2 l | — |
| Bowl material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Attachments included | Whisk, Dough hook, Flat beater, Food processor, Slicing discs, Scale, Patisserie set | Whisk, Dough hook, Flat beater, Splash guard |
| Number of accessories | 15 | 5 |
| Cooking modes | ||
| Functions | Knead, Whisk, Mix, Slice, Blend, Weigh | Knead, Whisk, Mix, Slice, Blend |
| Controls & smart | ||
| Display | LCD | None (dials / switches) |
| Timer | Yes | No |
| Design & build | ||
| Dishwasher-safe parts | No | Yes |
| Housing | Stainless steel | Metal |
| Cord length | 1.1 m | 1.3 m |
| Cord storage | Yes | — |
| Weight | 8.4 kg | 10.6 kg |
| Width | 280 mm | 362 mm |
| Height | 282 mm | 343 mm |
| Depth | 271 mm | 222 mm |
| Colours | White, Beige, Silver | — |
| Series | Bosch MUM 5 | KitchenAid Artisan |









