- Baker & Spice
- Compare
- MUM5XL72 vs Artisan 5KSM195
Bosch MUM5XL72 vs KitchenAid Artisan 5KSM195
What MUM5XL72 does better (3) and where Artisan 5KSM195 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.2Power & capacity3.0
8.4Versatility5.3
6.2Controls & convenience6.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
MUM5XL72Artisan 5KSM195
| MUM5XL72 | Artisan 5KSM195 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 271 mm | 360 mm | −89 mm |
| Width | 282 mm | 240 mm | +42 mm |
| Depth | 280 mm | 370 mm | −90 mm |
| Weight | 10.8 kg | 11.1 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MUM5XL72 better than Artisan 5KSM195?
- Power1,000 W vs 300 W3.3×
- Number of accessories15 vs 115×
- Max. dough per batch2.7 kg vs 0.5 kg5.4×
Why is Artisan 5KSM195 better than MUM5XL72?
- Capacity (bowl / basket / pot)3.9 l vs 4.7 l+21%
- Attachment hub (power outlet)No · MUM5XL72: Yes
- Cord length1.1 m vs 1.4 m+32%
Specifications
Side by side
| Power & capacity | ||
| Power | 1,000 W | 300 W |
| Capacity (bowl / basket / pot) | 3.9 l | 4.7 l |
| Speed settings | — | 10 |
| Max. dough per batch | 2.7 kg | 0.5 kg |
| Mixing & processing | ||
| Planetary mixing action | Yes | Yes |
| Attachment hub (power outlet) | No | Yes |
| Pulse function | No | No |
| Soft start | No | No |
| Built-in scale | Yes | — |
| Heating / cooking function | No | No |
| Bowl material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Attachments included | Whisk, Dough hook, Flat beater, Food processor, Slicing discs, Mincer, Scale | Whisk, Dough hook, Flat beater, Splash guard, Second bowl, Spatula |
| Number of accessories | 15 | 1 |
| Cooking modes | ||
| Functions | Knead, Whisk, Mix, Chop, Slice, Crush ice, Blend, Weigh | Knead, Whisk, Mix |
| Controls & smart | ||
| Timer | No | No |
| Design & build | ||
| Dishwasher-safe parts | No | No |
| Cord length | 1.1 m | 1.4 m |
| Cord storage | Yes | — |
| Weight | 10.8 kg | 11.1 kg |
| Width | 282 mm | 240 mm |
| Height | 271 mm | 360 mm |
| Depth | 280 mm | 370 mm |
| Colours | Grey, Silver | — |
| Series | — | KitchenAid Artisan |






