- Baker & Spice
- Compare
- MUM5XL72 vs Artisan 5KSM193
Bosch MUM5XL72 vs KitchenAid Artisan 5KSM193
What MUM5XL72 does better (3) and where Artisan 5KSM193 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.2Power & capacity3.7
8.4Versatility6.6
6.2Controls & convenience9.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
MUM5XL72Artisan 5KSM193
| MUM5XL72 | Artisan 5KSM193 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 271 mm | 360 mm | −89 mm |
| Width | 282 mm | 240 mm | +42 mm |
| Depth | 280 mm | 370 mm | −90 mm |
| Weight | 10.8 kg | 11.1 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MUM5XL72 better than Artisan 5KSM193?
- Power1,000 W vs 300 W3.3×
- Number of accessories15 vs 35×
- Max. dough per batch2.7 kg vs 2 kg+35%
Why is Artisan 5KSM193 better than MUM5XL72?
- Dishwasher-safe partsNo · MUM5XL72: Yes
- Capacity (bowl / basket / pot)3.9 l vs 4.7 l+21%
- Attachment hub (power outlet)No · MUM5XL72: Yes
- Cord length1.1 m vs 1.4 m+32%
Specifications
Side by side
| Power & capacity | ||
| Power | 1,000 W | 300 W |
| Capacity (bowl / basket / pot) | 3.9 l | 4.7 l |
| Speed settings | — | 10 |
| Max. dough per batch | 2.7 kg | 2 kg |
| Mixing & processing | ||
| Planetary mixing action | Yes | Yes |
| Mixer design | — | Tilt-head |
| Attachment hub (power outlet) | No | Yes |
| Pulse function | No | No |
| Soft start | No | No |
| Built-in scale | Yes | — |
| Heating / cooking function | No | No |
| Bowl material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Attachments included | Whisk, Dough hook, Flat beater, Food processor, Slicing discs, Mincer, Scale | Whisk, Dough hook, Flat beater |
| Number of accessories | 15 | 3 |
| Cooking modes | ||
| Functions | Knead, Whisk, Mix, Chop, Slice, Crush ice, Blend, Weigh | Knead, Whisk, Mix |
| Controls & smart | ||
| Timer | No | No |
| Design & build | ||
| Dishwasher-safe parts | No | Yes |
| Housing | — | Die-cast metal |
| Cord length | 1.1 m | 1.4 m |
| Cord storage | Yes | — |
| Weight | 10.8 kg | 11.1 kg |
| Width | 282 mm | 240 mm |
| Height | 271 mm | 360 mm |
| Depth | 280 mm | 370 mm |
| Colours | Grey, Silver | — |
| Series | — | KitchenAid Artisan |
Related comparisons
vs
Graef MyestrovsBosch MUM5XL72
6.85.8
vs
Bosch MUM5X220vsBosch MUM5XL72
5.85.8
vs
KitchenAid Artisan 5KSM193vsKitchenAid Artisan 5KSM60
7.75.1
vs
KitchenAid Artisan 5KSM193vsKenwood KVL65 Titanium Chef Baker XL
7.77.3
vs
KitchenAid Artisan 5KSM193vsR.G.V. Pastaprof PL10S
7.77.9
vs
KitchenAid Artisan 5KSM193vsMorphy Richards 400520 MixStar
7.77.6

