- Baker & Spice
- Compare
- HomeProfessional MUM59S81 /grau vs Classic 5K45
Bosch HomeProfessional MUM59S81 /grau vs KitchenAid Classic 5K45
What HomeProfessional MUM59S81 /grau does better (3) and where Classic 5K45 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.4Power & capacity3.0
9.7Versatility7.9
6.0Controls & convenience8.1
Why is HomeProfessional MUM59S81 /grau better than Classic 5K45?
- Power1,000 W vs 275 W3.6×
- Number of accessories11 vs 33.7×
- Max. dough per batch1.9 kg vs 1.7 kg+12%
Why is Classic 5K45 better than HomeProfessional MUM59S81 /grau?
- Dishwasher-safe partsNo · HomeProfessional MUM59S81 /grau: Yes
- Capacity (bowl / basket / pot)3.9 l vs 4.3 l+10%
- Speed settings7 vs 10+43%
- Cord length1.1 m vs 1.2 m+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Power & capacity | ||
| Power | 1,000 W | 275 W |
| Capacity (bowl / basket / pot) | 3.9 l | 4.3 l |
| Speed settings | 7 | 10 |
| Top speed | — | 220 rpm |
| Max. dough per batch | 1.9 kg | 1.7 kg |
| Mixing & processing | ||
| Planetary mixing action | — | Yes |
| Mixer design | — | Tilt-head |
| Attachment hub (power outlet) | — | Yes |
| Pulse function | — | Yes |
| Soft start | — | No |
| Heating / cooking function | No | No |
| Bowl material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Attachments included | Whisk, Dough hook, Flat beater, Slicing discs, Mincer, Citrus press | Whisk, Dough hook, Flat beater |
| Number of accessories | 11 | 3 |
| Cooking modes | ||
| Functions | Knead, Whisk, Mix, Chop, Slice, Crush ice, Blend | Knead, Whisk, Mix |
| Controls & smart | ||
| Display | — | None (dials / switches) |
| Timer | — | No |
| Design & build | ||
| Dishwasher-safe parts | No | Yes |
| Housing | Plastic | Metal |
| Cord length | 1.1 m | 1.2 m |
| Weight | 7.5 kg | 10.5 kg |
| Width | — | 358 mm |
| Height | — | 353 mm |
| Depth | — | 221 mm |
| Colours | Silver | — |
| Series | Bosch MUM 5 | KitchenAid Classic |



