- Baker & Spice
- Compare
- CreationLine MUM5 vs Chef XL KVL4110
Bosch CreationLine MUM5 vs Kenwood Chef XL KVL4110
What CreationLine MUM5 does better (4) and where Chef XL KVL4110 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.2Power & capacity6.2
9.8Versatility9.5
7.6Controls & convenience5.0
Why is CreationLine MUM5 better than Chef XL KVL4110?
- Dishwasher-safe partsYes · Chef XL KVL4110: No
- Number of accessories12 vs 8+50%
- Soft startYes · Chef XL KVL4110: No
- Max. dough per batch2.7 kg vs 1.5 kg+80%
Why is Chef XL KVL4110 better than CreationLine MUM5?
- Capacity (bowl / basket / pot)3.9 l vs 6.7 l+72%
- Power1,000 W vs 1,200 W+20%
- Blender jug1.2 l vs 1.5 l+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Power & capacity | ||
| Power | 1,000 W | 1,200 W |
| Capacity (bowl / basket / pot) | 3.9 l | 6.7 l |
| Speed settings | 7 | — |
| Max. dough per batch | 2.7 kg | 1.5 kg |
| Mixing & processing | ||
| Planetary mixing action | Yes | Yes |
| Mixer design | Tilt-head | — |
| Attachment hub (power outlet) | Yes | Yes |
| Pulse function | Yes | Yes |
| Soft start | Yes | No |
| Heating / cooking function | No | No |
| Blender jug | 1.2 l | 1.5 l |
| Bowl material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Attachments included | Whisk, Dough hook, Splash guard, Food processor, Slicing discs, Recipe book, Patisserie set | Whisk, Dough hook, Flat beater, Splash guard, Spatula, Recipe book, Patisserie set |
| Number of accessories | 12 | 8 |
| Cooking modes | ||
| Functions | Knead, Whisk, Mix, Chop, Slice, Crush ice, Blend | Knead, Whisk, Mix, Crush ice, Blend |
| Controls & smart | ||
| Display | None (dials / switches) | — |
| Timer | No | No |
| Design & build | ||
| Dishwasher-safe parts | Yes | No |
| Housing | Plastic | Metal |
| Cord storage | Yes | — |
| Weight | 6.2 kg | — |
| Width | 282 mm | — |
| Height | 280 mm | — |
| Depth | 271 mm | — |
| Colours | — | Silver |
| Series | Bosch MUM 5 | Kenwood Chef XL |








