- Baker & Spice
- Compare
- Original AKM6230 vs Artisan 5KSM156
Ankarsrum Original AKM6230 vs KitchenAid Artisan 5KSM156
What Original AKM6230 does better (5) and where Artisan 5KSM156 wins (0) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.6Power & capacity4.7
5.5Versatility5.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Original AKM6230Artisan 5KSM156
| Original AKM6230 | Artisan 5KSM156 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 360 mm | 353 mm | +7 mm |
| Width | 268 mm | 222 mm | +46 mm |
| Depth | 400 mm | 359 mm | +41 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Original AKM6230 better than Artisan 5KSM156?
- Power1,500 W vs 300 W5×
- Number of accessories3 vs 13×
- Capacity (bowl / basket / pot)7 l vs 4.7 l+49%
- Top speed18,000 rpm vs 220 rpm81.8×
- Max. dough per batch5 kg vs 3.2 kg+56%
Why is Artisan 5KSM156 better than Original AKM6230?
Artisan 5KSM156 has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Specifications
Side by side
| Power & capacity | ||
| Power | 1,500 W | 300 W |
| Capacity (bowl / basket / pot) | 7 l | 4.7 l |
| Speed settings | — | 10 |
| Top speed | 18,000 rpm | 220 rpm |
| Max. dough per batch | 5 kg | 3.2 kg |
| Mixing & processing | ||
| Planetary mixing action | Yes | Yes |
| Mixer design | — | Tilt-head |
| Attachment hub (power outlet) | — | Yes |
| Pulse function | No | No |
| Soft start | No | No |
| Heating / cooking function | No | No |
| Bowl material | — | Glass |
| Attachments included | Dough hook, Spatula | Whisk, Dough hook, Flat beater, Patisserie set |
| Number of accessories | 3 | 1 |
| Cooking modes | ||
| Functions | Knead, Mix | Knead, Whisk, Mix, Blend |
| Controls & smart | ||
| Timer | No | No |
| Design & build | ||
| Dishwasher-safe parts | — | No |
| Housing | — | Die-cast metal |
| Cord length | — | 1.2 m |
| Weight | — | 10.5 kg |
| Width | 268 mm | 222 mm |
| Height | 360 mm | 353 mm |
| Depth | 400 mm | 359 mm |
| Colours | — | Red |
| Series | — | KitchenAid Artisan |
Related comparisons
vs
Ankarsrum Original AKM6230vsKitchenAid Artisan 5KSM185
9.47.4
vs
Ankarsrum Original AKM6230vsSmeg SMF05
9.46.0
vs
Wilfa ProbakervsAnkarsrum Original AKM6230
7.59.4
vs
Ankarsrum Original AKM6230vsOoni Halo Pro
9.45.3
vs
Ankarsrum Original AKM6230vsSmeg SMF03
9.48.2
vs
KitchenAid Artisan 5KSM60vsAnkarsrum Original AKM6230
5.19.4


